Print

Terms

Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy for https://www.cecl2.gr

Last Updated: September 2019


1. A Few Words about our Privacy Policy

Protecting your personal data is important to us. This Privacy Policy (hereinafter referred to as the "Policy") concerns the conditions for the collection, storage and use of your personal data by the website’s data controller (Center for European Constitutional Law - Themistocles and Dimitris Tsatsou Foundation, headquartered in 43 Akademias str., 10672, Athens) when you visit or use the site, provided that you are a natural person.

We collect and process your personal data only when absolutely necessary. We will never sell, rent, distribute, or otherwise disclose your personal information. The personal data you share with us when you navigate the website is processed and kept in a filing system under the responsibility of the controller. By using the website, you consent to the processing of your data in accordance with the terms and conditions set out below.

If you are under 15, you must have your parents' consent before using the services of this website.
Feel free to contact us for additional information.

 

2. Applicable law

• General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 and Law 4624/2019
• Law 3471/2006, transposing Directive 2002/58/EC on privacy and electronic communications.

 

3. What is personal data?

The term 'personal data' refers to information concerning natural persons (not, for example, companies), whether acting as private individuals or in their professional capacity, such as name, email, contact number, etc., which may be used to identify a person visiting the website, hereinafter referred to as 'Personal Data' or 'Data'.


4. What is Personal Data Processing?

Processing of Personal Data is the collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction of Personal Data.


5. What data do we collect?

This website collects and uses Personal Data for the following reasons:

To monitor website traffic

Like most websites, this one uses Google Analytics (GA) to track user activity. We use this data to determine the number of people who use our site, to better understand how they find and use our webpages, and to monitor navigation patterns. Although GA records data such as your geographic location, your device, your web browser, and your operating system, none of this information renders you personally identifiable. The GA also records the IP address of your computer, which could be used to identify you, but Google does not grant us access to this information. We consider Google as a third-party data processor which complies with the requirements of EU law.

Contact forms and email links

If you choose to contact us using a contact form or a link to our email address, none of the data you provide will be stored on this website, nor will they be transmitted or processed by any third-party data processor (see below, under 7). Instead, this data will be sent to us via email through the Simple Mail Transfer Protocol (SMTP). Our SMTP servers are protected by TLS security protocol (sometimes also known as SSL), which means that email content is encrypted before it is sent online. The content of the email is then decrypted in our local computers and devices.

Online newsletter

If you choose to subscribe to our email newsletter, the email address you submit to us will be forwarded to deZitech, which provides us with email marketing services. DeZitech is a third-party data processor (see below, under 7). The email address you submit will not be stored in a database either within the website or in any of our internal IT systems. Your email address will remain in the deZitech database for as long as we continue to use their email marketing services or until you explicitly request to be removed from the list. You can do this by using the unsubscribe link which may be found in all of the email newsletters we send to you. As long as your email address remains in the deZitech database, you will receive periodic (approximately once a month) email updates from us.

 

6. What is the legal basis for the processing of your Data by the Data Processor?

The processing of the Personal Data of our website’s users is primarily based on the consent of the user themselves. Exceptionally and where appropriate, other legal bases may be used, including compliance with a legal obligation and the pursuit of a legitimate interest by the Center for European Constitutional Law, as the Data Controller, or by a third party. In the latter case, you will be duly informed by any appropriate means before the processing your Data of the special legitimate interest justifying it.

Regarding your Data relating to the newsletters and the use of Cookies, the legality of their processing is based on your consent. You may find more information on our Cookie Policy see here.

 

7. Who are the recipients of your Data?

The recipients of your Data are the absolutely necessary staff of the Center for European Constitutional Law, which is committed to confidentiality, and our affiliates (see above, under 4), which process your Data as Data Processors on our behalf and in accordance with our instructions.

In addition, we may share or disclose your Data when you have explicitly requested it or when required by law.

 

8. Do we send your data abroad?

We do not share your Data outside Greece. Your Personal Data is stored and processed only within Greece.

 

9. When do we delete your Data?

We delete the data included in the messages we receive through the contact form immediately after the communication between the sender of the message and the CECL is concluded.

We delete the Newsletter Sending Data as soon as you declare that you no longer wish to receive the newsletter through the unsubscribe option included in a prominent point in each newsletter.

Data collected by Cookies are deleted in accordance with our Cookies Policy, which you may find here.

 

10. Is your data safe?

We are committed to safeguarding your Personal Data. We have taken appropriate organisational and technical measures to safeguard and protect your Data from any form of accidental or unauthorized processing. All web traffic (file transfer) between this site and your browser is encrypted and transmitted over the HTTPS protocol using SSL (Secure Sockets Layer).

We will report any unlawful breach of this website's database or of any third-party Data Processors’ database to the data subjects and the competent authorities within 72 hours of the breach, whenever it is evident that personal data stored in identifiable form, have been stolen.

Processing of your Data in any manner is only permitted to authorized persons, employees and associates, solely for the purposes stated above (see above, under 6). Third-party Data Processors have been carefully selected based on their compliance with the applicable legal and regulatory framework for personal data protection.

 

11. What are your rights?

You have the right of access to your personal data.

This means that you have the right to ask us if we are processing your Data. If we are processing your Data you can request information about the purpose of the processing, the categories of Data concerned, the recipients of the Data, the period for which the personal data will be stored, and all other rights, such as the right to rectification, erasure, restriction of processing and the right to file a complaint with the competent Data Protection Authority (DPA).

You have the right to have inaccurate personal data rectified.

If you find that your Data is incorrect, you can request us to rectify it (e.g., name correction or update of your email address).

You have the right to erasure / right to be forgotten.

You may ask us to delete your data if it is no longer necessary for the above processing purposes or if you wish to revoke your consent if this is the only legal basis for processing your data.

You have the right to Data Portability.

You can ask to receive the Data you have provided to us in a machine-readable format or to have your Data transmitted to another controller.

You have the right to restrict processing.

You can ask us to limit the processing of your Data for as long as your processing of objections is pending.

You have the right to object to the processing of your Data.

You may object to the processing of your Data or waive your consent, and we will cease the processing your Data unless there are other compelling and legitimate grounds overriding your right.

 

12. How can you exercise your rights?

To exercise your rights you can submit a request to the Data Controller at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. .

 

13. Where can you appeal if we violate applicable data protection law?

You have the right to file a complaint with the Greek DPA (1-3 Kifisias ave., P.C. 115 23, Athens, tel. no 210 6475600, e-mail This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. ) if you consider that the processing of your Personal Data violates the applicable legal framework for Personal Dara protection.

 

14. Cookies policy

What is a cookie?

The term "cookie" refers to a small data file consisting solely of a set of text information that the site transfers to the web browser on your computer's hard drive temporarily or throughout your visit, or, sometimes, for longer periods, depending on the type of cookie. Cookies perform various functions (for example, they help distinguish you from other visitors to the same site or remember certain things about you, such as your preferences) and are used by most sites to improve your user experience. Each cookie is unique to your browser and contains some anonymous information. A cookie usually contains the name of the field from which the cookie originated, the cookie's "lifetime" as well as a value (usually in the form of a randomly generated unique number).

Types of cookies

The basic types of cookies that websites may use are described below.

Session cookies

These are temporary cookies that remain in your device browser's cookie file only during your visit and are deleted when you close the browser.

Persistent cookies

These remain in your device's browser cookie log even after the browser has been shut down, sometimes for a year or more (the exact length of stay depends on the life of each cookie). Permanent cookies are used when the site administrator may need to know who you are for more than one visit (e.g. to remember your username or your site configuration preferences).

First-part cookies

These are cookies that are installed on your browser and / or your device's hard drive by the site you are visiting. This involves assigning a unique ID to you to track your site navigation. Administrators often use first-party cookies to manage visits and for identification purposes.

Third-part cookies

These are cookies used by third parties, such as social networks, to keep track of your visits to the various sites they advertise. The site administrator has no control over these third-part cookies.

The cookies on this website and how to manage them

We use cookies to improve the experience of our website’s visitors. The operation of the site will be severely affected if you disable or do not accept the use of cookies.

The following information concerns third-party cookies we use on this website, including how to disable them and the effect their deactivation may have on the operation of the website. If you would like more information on how to manage certain types of cookies, including how to monitor or delete them, please visit: www.aboutcookies.org.

Google Analytics cookies

Google Analytics cookies are performance analysis / log cookies that allow us to collect anonymous information about how visitors use our website. These cookies can tell us how many visitors are using the website, the time and duration of access, and also provide information on how visitors navigate the website. This information helps us improve the way our website operates. It is anonymous information and does not contain Personal Data. Information collected by Google Analytics cookies about our website is transferred and stored on Google servers in accordance with Google's privacy policy. For more information about the Google Analytics service, please click https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245. You can disable tracking by Google Analytics by clicking https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en=GB. If you disable these cookies, your use of the website will not be tracked, nor will it be used in the statistics we collect to improve the services we provide through the website. The operation of the website will not be affected.

Cookies from video service providers (Google, Vimeo, DailyMotion, etc.)

These providers may place cookies on your device if you watch on our website videos which they provide us with as an external service. If you disable these cookies, you may not be able to view the embedded videos on our website.

Cookies from social networks

Third-party social networks can place cookies on your device if you choose to share material from our site with them by clicking on one of the embedded "share" buttons. If you disable these cookies, the Share feature will not be available.


15. How will you be informed of any amendments to this Policy?

This Policy may change from time to time in accordance with the applicable legal framework or developments in data protection good practices. We will not explicitly inform users of our website of these changes. Instead, we recommend that you review this page periodically for any changes to this Policy. Continued use of the site https://www.cecl2.gr implies acceptance of the new terms of the Policy.

 

The Data Controller of this site is: "THEMISTOKLES & DIMITRIS TSATSOS FOUNDATION", 43 AKADIMIAS STR., ATHENS, 10672, This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. .

 

Cookies make it easier for us to provide you with our services. With the usage of our services you permit us to use cookies.
More information Ok